Endorsements
Ben Christensen
IMG_6652
Laura Jean
thumbnail-3
thumbnail-2
Gary Voorhies
Organizations

AFSCME Local 2831

Democratic Party of Lane County 

Eugene Education Association
Fern Ridge Education Association

IBEW Local 280

IUPAT District Council 5 

Lane County Central Labor Chapter AFL-CIO

Lane, Coos, Curry, Douglas Building Trades Council
LCC Education Association

Oregon League of Conservation Voters

Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters

Pro-Choice Oregon PAC

Sierra Club - Many Rivers Group

SEIU Local 503

SMART Local 16 

South Willamette Valley NOW

Sunrise Eugene

Teamsters Joint Council No. 37

The Mother PAC

Three Rivers Education Council

UA Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 290

UFCW Local 555

Elected Officials*

“I know Dawn has what it takes to bring some common sense to County government.”
-Congressman Peter DeFazio

U.S. Congressman Peter DeFazio

Labor Commissioner Val Hoyle 

State Senator Lee Beyer, District 6, Springfield 

State Senator James Manning, District 7, North and West Eugene, Veneta 

State Representative Paul Holvey, District 8, Eugene 

State Representative John Lively, District 12, Springfield

State Representative Julie Fahey, District 14, Eugene/Bethel 

Bev Ficek, Junction City Mayor

Lucy Vinis, Eugene Mayor

Keith Weiss, Veneta Mayor  

Randy Groves, Eugene City Councilor

Matt Keating, Eugene City Councilor

Greg Evans, Eugene City Councilor

Kori Rodley, Springfield City Councilor

Sally Wantz, Florence City Councilor

Ken Wells, Junction City Councilor 

Kathryn Harrington, Chair, Washington County Board of Commissioners

Xan Augerot, Benton County Commissioner

Sonya Carlson, EWEB Commissioner 

Alaire Fajardo, Junction City School Board Member
Lisa Fragala, Educator; Member of the Lane Community College Board of Education, chair; City of Eugene Planning Commissioner

Austin Folnagy, Member of the Lane Community College Board of Education

Jacque Gerdes, Junction City School Board Member and Non-Profit Director

Gordon Lafer, 4J School Board Member

Maureen Miltenberger, Siuslaw School District Board Member and Retired Teacher, Florence

Judy Newman, 4J School Board Member, Early Childhood Special Education

Maya Rabasa, 4J School Board Member 

Kathy Wai,  North Clackamas School Board Member

Holli Johnson, Educator and Elected Member, Lane Community College Board of Education

Nora Kent, Lane Education Service District Board Member
Rose Wilde, Lane Education Service District Board Member

*Elected officials have endorsed as individuals, NOT representing their official organizations, which are listed for identification purposes only.

Community Leaders

Michael Allen, Retired Navy Lieutenant, Lane County Parks Advisory Committee, Florence    

Patricia Allen, Florence Climate Emergency Campaign, Florence

Carolyn Anthony,  Retired Financial Planner, Santa Clara 

Jo Beaudreau, Entrepreneur, Creative and Community Member, Florence 

Jon Belcher, River Road

Bob Berman, Cheshire

James Birchill, River Road

Heather Blake, Elmira

George Brown, Former Eugene City Councilor & Small Business Owner, Eugene
Melissa Brown, Small Business Owner, Eugene

Patricia Burke, Westlake

Clayton Carper, North Eugene High School Senior, Santa Clara

Ryan Chambers, Counselor/Coach, Fern Ridge School District, Veneta

Mark Chandler, Florence 

Hugh Cochran, Santa Clara

Forrest Cooper, Teacher, Fern Ridge School District, Elmira

Sherry Cooper, Instructional Assistant, Fern Ridge Middle School, Elmira

Thomas Cotter, Fern Ridge Realty, Veneta

Ibrahim Coulibaly, Chairperson, Eugene Human Rights Commission, CEO of Human Rights, Human Stories Nonprofit Organization, Santa Clara

Dorothy Crafts, Santa Clara

Teresa Damron, Neighbor, Business Builder, Grandparent

Rand and Kathryn Dawson, Westlake

Steve Dear, Climate Activist, Elmira

Dr. Janet Dear, M.D, Elmira

Jack Gray, Retired Farmer, a Former Owner of Winter Green Farm, Noti

Mel Gurtov, Professor of Political Science Emeritus, Deadwood

Maryanne Fazio Fox, Doctor, Deadwood

Lynne Fessenden, Save the Bee and Environmental Stewardship Manager, GloryBee, Junction City 

Jerry Finigan, Retired Teacher, Santa Clara

Judith Fuller, Owner, Sweet Creek Foods, Elmira

Bill Fleenor, former Director, Board of Central Lincoln PUD, Small Business Owner and Principal Real Estate Broker, Florence

Joshua Greene, Small Business Owner, Florence

Bruce Hadley, Lane County Planning Commission, Florence

Michelle Holman, Deadwood

Jamie Hooper, Professional photographer, Junction City

Daniel Patrick Isaacson, Eugene Planning Commissioner and CEO of One Gro Investment Group

Leigh Anne Jasheway, Comedian, Community Activist, SLUG Queen; Santa Clara

Mary Johnston, Florence

Gay Kramer-Dodd and Tom Dodd, River Road

Martha Johnson, Santa Clara

Mary Johnston, Florence

Leo and Sue Jones, Florence

Michael Lash, Retired Craftsman, Santa Clara

Susan Lash, Retired Preschool Teacher, Santa Clara

Zenia Liebman, Junction City

Alanna Macdonald, Veneta

Marion Malcolm, River Road

Sarah Mazze, River Road

Caddy McKeown, Former Oregon State Representative, District 9, Coos Bay/ Dunes City/ Florence 

Nancy Nichols, Deadwood

Bonnie Olin, Junction City

Joy O’Renick, Former Junction City Educator, Junction City

Lea Patten, Florence 

Kate Perle, Farmer, Santa Clara

Thomas Pettus-Czar, Small Business Owner, Eugene

Danuta Pfeiffer, Winery Owner, Junction City

Robin Pfeiffer, Winery Owner, Junction City

Ron Preisler, Florence

Karin Radtke, Tenmile Creek

Carleen and Pat Reilly, River Road

Miriam Reinhart, Junction City 

Maya Rosales, Junction City 

Annie Schmidt, Thespian, Retired Teacher, and Civil Servant, Florence

Beverly Sherrill, Community Organizer, Florence

Jolene Siemsen, River Road

Louis Sinniger, Retired Union Rep, Elmira

John Skarda, Florence

Frank Smith, Civil Rights and Environmental Justice Activist, Florence

Lisa Stump, Veneta

Johnny Sundstrom, Siuslaw Institute Director, Deadwood

Dr. Mara Supan, Crow/Hadleyville

Kristy Swanson, River Road

Shannon and Robert (Buzz) Trivelpiece, Santa Clara

Margaret Thiessen, Nonprofit Executive Director, Veneta

John Tribolet, Veneta Chamber of Commerce Board, Economic Development Committee, Park Board, owner Grateful Graffix

Louie Vidmar, Former SEIU 085 President, Santa Clara

Kim Voorhies, Office Administrator, Santa Clara

Gary Voorhies, Nurse/Training Specialist, Santa Clara

Kellan Voorhies, Willamette High School Senior and Eagle Scout, Santa Clara

Mary Jo Wade, Retired Farmer, A Former Owner of Winter Green Farm, Noti

Alva Waterstone, Owner, Wild Child Farm, Junction City

Nancy Willard, Veneta

Paul Atkinson, Eugene

Tom and Patti Barkin, Eugene

Phil Barnhart, Oregon State Representative (2001-2019)

Sue Barnhart, Eugene

Sid Baum, Eugene

Karen Beasley, Eugene

Ken Beeman, Eugene

Ken Beeson, Eugene Planning Commission, Eugene 

Jeff Bernacki, Energy Engineer, Pleasant Hill

Alexis Biddle, Attorney, Eugene

Edward Black, Retired Maintenance Manager, City of Springfield, Eugene

Robin Bloomgarden, Community Activist, Eugene

Rebecca Bradvica, Eugene

Sue Brody, Eugene

Dan Bryant, Executive Director of Square One Villages, ordained minister of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Doyle Canning, Attorney and Climate Activist, Eugene

Linda Carnine, Board Member, The Way Home and Board Member, McKenzie River Trust, Eugene

Chelsea Cartwright, Eugene

Ron W. Chase, Eugene

Hugh Cochran, Eugene

Rich Cook, Eugene

Larry Coxe, Eugene

Dianne Cunningham, Eugene

Julie Daniel, Retired Executive Director of BRING Recycling, Eugene

Joni Dawning, Retired Midwife, Eugene

Tom Di Liberto, Retired Teacher, Eugene

Robert D. Dickinson, Cottage Grove

Jain Elliott, Eugene

Josh Fattal, Director, Center for Rural Livelihoods, Cottage Grove

Marvin Finger, Eugene

David Funk, Small Business Owner, Eugene

Jennifer Geller, Former 4J School Board Member

Nancy Golden, Professor of Practice, University of Oregon, Springfield

Margaret Hallock, Retired Director, UO Wayne Morse Center for Law and Politics, Eugene

John and Nancy Hamilton, Eugene

Kayleen Hanna, Small Business Owner, Eugene 

Don Heady, Eugene

Sloan Heermance, Eugene

Ann Hettick, High School Teacher, Eugene

Patty Hine, Climate Activist and President of 350 Eugene, Eugene

Laura Illig, Eugene

Jeanne and Richard Jackson-Gistelli, Eugene

Al Johnson, Eugene

Isaac Judd, Owner of Hearthstone Real Estate, Eugene

Araiah Keller, Eugene

Megan Kemple, Climate and Agriculture Advocate, Eugene

Sydney Kissinger, Eugene

Hillary and Charles Kittleson, Eugene

Lynda Lanker, Eugene

Nena Lovinger, Fall Creek 

Janet Madrone, Former Healthcare Manager, Eugene 

Joy Marshall, Eugene

DeLeesa Meashintubby, Pastor, Eugene

Deb McGee, Climate Activist and Director of 350 Eugene, Eugene

Harriet Merrick, Eugene

Geraldine Moreno-Black, Eugene

Karen Myers, Eugene

Donald Nahnsen, Certified Residential Appraiser, Eugene

Mia Nelson, Lowell

Stefan Ostrach, Eugene

Babe O'Sullivan, Retired Sustainability Professional, Eugene

Marshall Peter, Eugene

Kitty Piercy, Former Eugene Mayor, Eugene

Robert Pinger, Retired High School Principal, Eugene

Hugh Prichard, Eugene 

Tai Pruce-Zimmerman, Chair, City of Eugene Budget Committee; Co-Chair, Active Bethel Community

Heather Quaas-Annsa, Fundraiser, Advocate, Volunteer, Springfield 

Nancy Oft Rose, Retired 4J Teacher, Eugene

Leslie Rubinstein, Cottage Grove
Howard Saxion, Retired Environmental Scientist, Eugene

Munir Katul, Retired M.D., Eugene 

Ellen Kaye Scott, University of Oregon Professor, Eugene

John Selker, Distinguished Professor, Oregon State University, Corvallis

Bill Sherman, Eugene

Joshua Skov, Eugene

Susie Smith, Former Springfield Public Works Director, Eugene

Carolyn Stein, Eugene

Lauren Sugerman, Director, National Center for Women's Equity in Apprenticeship and Employment, Chicago

Barbara Tussing, Eugene

Mary Lou and Frank Vignola, Eugene

Xia Wang, Eugene

Bob Warren, McKenzie River Trust Board Member, Retired State of Oregon Economic Development Advisor, Eugene

Jen Wassermiller, LCSW, Eugene

Brinda Narayan-Wold, Educator, Eugene 

Eric Wold, Retired City of Eugene Park and Natural Resources Manager

Sue Wolling, Retired ICU Nurse, Eugene

Rob Zako, Transportation Expert, Eugene

Erin Zygaitis, Community Board Advisor, Former Lane Education Service District Board Member, Eugene 

"She is a proven community leader with a passion to work for the common good."

- Dan Bryant, Executive Director of Square One Villages, ordained minister of the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)